Visa Services
Duke University School of Medicine School of Nursing Health System International House
Students
 
IMPORTANT GENERAL INFORMATION
All persons who are not U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents ("green card holders", "resident aliens") must have permission from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to perform certain activities and remain in the U.S. Even those who do not have to obtain a visa stamp from a U.S. consulate abroad prior to entry into the U.S. MUST obtain this permission, which is granted at the port of entry into the U.S. or from an appropriate DHS office inside the U.S. This permission comes in the form of various immigration classifications. Below are the most commonly used immigration classifications for non-citizens and non-immigrants to study at Duke. Please note that the terms "Designated School Official" and "Responsible Officer" (or "Alternate Responsible Officer") DO NOT connote the faculty advisor or department chair. These individuals are found in Visa Services and are authorized by the U.S. government to represent Duke in immigration- and visa-related matters. The following information is very general. If you plan to invite a foreign national who will use one of the following visa classes or any other visa classes, please contact Visa Services at 919-681-VISA (919-681-8472) to ensure they will have the proper immigration documents to pursue their desired activities at Duke.

TAX WITHHOLDINGS: Taxation of payments made to foreign nationals often differs significantly from taxation of payments made to U.S. citizens. For information about taxation of international students and scholars who will be on Duke payroll or who will receive payments from Duke, contact the International Payroll Tax Coordinator, Debbie Endsley, in the Payroll Office at 919-684-2642.

 
F-1 Student
J-1 Student (J-1 Exchange Visitor, Student Category)
 
F-1 Student
This immigration classification is available only to full-time, enrolled students working toward a degree or certificate or specified course of study at a U.S. institution of higher education. The F-1 is valid for as long as the student remains in school and carries a full course of study. Students must ensure that they keep Duke informed of any change of address

Employment on the student's campus may be authorized for up to 20 hours per week while school is in session and 40 hours during intersession. Practical training employment in the field of study may be authorized before or after completion of the degree or certificate. F-1 students are eligible for 12 months of practical training. Before the student can engage in Optional Practical Training (OPT), the student must obtain a recommendation from his/her Designated School Official and apply for an Employment Authorization Card, from the Department of Homeland Security. Duke students should contact the appropriate Visa Services advisor to apply. The student may be eligible for Curricular Practical Training (CPT) only if the training is a requirement for graduation or it is a course of study for which academic credit is given. The student's Designated School Official must provide written authorization that the Curricular Practical Training has been approved. Reimbursement, honoraria, or per diem payments for guest lectures, etc. may be allowed only if these activities occur on the student's campus and are part of the student's authorized 20 hour/week on-campus employment OR if the student has prior written approval for curricular practical training from the student's Designated School Official OR if the student has OPT work authorization card, which is issued by the DHS.

Dependents of F-1s may be admitted as F-2s. They are not permitted to work; no exceptions.

Click here for more information on the F-1 visa status.

back to list

 
J-1 Student (J-1 Exchange Visitor, Student Category)
This immigration class is available to students enrolled in a full course of study who are supported substantially by scholarships, grants and sources other than personal or family funds at a U.S. institution. The J-1 Student may be valid for the time required to complete a degree program or up to 24 months for non-degree programs. This immigration status may be extended upon completion of the course of study for the student to engage in academic training employment related to the field of study. Employment on the student's campus may be authorized for up to 20 hours per week while school is in session and 40 hours during intersession. Certain other types of employment (e.g. economic necessity, non-paid academic training) may be approved by the Responsible Officer of the J-1 program. Duke students should contact the appropriate Visa Services advisor.

Paid academic training, either before or after completion of studies, must be authorized by the Responsible Officer of the program before the student can engage in employment. An extended visa document, DS-2019, may be necessary as well. The maximum time for academic training is 18 months total or the student's period of full course of study in the U.S., whichever is less. Postdoctoral students may be allowed up to 36 months. Duke students should contact the appropriate Visa Services advisor to apply. Reimbursements, honoraria, or per diem payments received as a guest lecturer, etc., may be allowed if these activities occur on the student's campus and are part of the student's authorized part-time on-campus employment OR if the student has prior written approval for academic training from the Responsible Officer of the student's exchange visitor program.

Dependents of J-1s may be admitted in J-2 status and may apply to the DHS for permission to work. This is general work authorization for any job for which the alien qualifies.

Click here for more information on the J-1 visa Student status.

Click here for more information on the J-1 visa Scholar status.

back to list